office(at)lawyersslovenia.com

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]

Immigration Law in Slovenia

Immigration Law in Slovenia

Updated on Friday 05th June 2015

Rate this article

based on 3 reviews


Immigration_law_in_Slovenia.jpg

Slovenia: the immigration policy

 
The number of immigrants in Slovenia has been growing steadily since the country joined the European Union in 2004. The small country located near the Adriatic Sea provides access to important trading routes and markets in Europe and is located in a strategic position. The Slovenian immigration law regulates the manner in which non-residents can obtain a work permit in the country and obtain Slovenian citizenship. The immigration law is strict and protects the country from illegal immigrants. You are welcome to contact our attorneys in Slovenia for more information in this matter.
 

Business immigrants in Slovenia

 
Because the law is strict and does not allow illegal immigrants, the simplest way to work and live in Slovenia is to become a business immigrant. This is a way in which individuals can ultimately obtain a residence permit. Being a business immigrant in Slovenia does not grant an individual citizenship.
 
Foreigners who want to work and live in Slovenia must have an agreement with an employer. Failure to provide such a legal agreement can have serious consequences, including being deported from the country. The Slovenian work permit is issued by the Republican Employment Standards Administration. After obtaining a work permit, the foreign employee can apply for a work visa in Slovenia. However, the validity period of the work permit cannot exceed one year. Foreign investors who want to open a company in Slovenia must observe the Slovenian legislation for foreign investments.
 
Our attorneys in Slovenia can give you detailed information about obtaining a residence permit in the country.
 

Obtaining Slovenian citizenship

 
A foreigner in Slovenia who wishes to obtain citizenship can do so through the process of naturalization or through adoption. Before submitting the application for citizenship through naturalization, the applicant must live in Slovenia for at least ten years and five continuous years. He or she must know the Slovenian language, be at least 18 years of age, financially independent and have a clean criminal record. Some exemptions are applicable to this naturalization rule. Minors may be naturalized together with their parents but children above the age of 14 must give their consent for this procedure.
 
A child can also obtain Slovenian citizenship if he or she is adopted by at least one parent with Slovenian citizenship. Also, a child born in the Republic of Slovenia is automatically a citizen if at least one of the parents is Slovenian. 
 
Our law firm in Slovenia can give you detailed information about life in the country, specific requirements and the necessary steps if you want to open a business. Please contact us for further details.
 
 

Comments

  • Irfankhalid 2017-01-14

    I want to establish a company in Slovinia. Please tell me the requirements and investment needed. 

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.